| Date: | Thursday 27 September 2018 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N70391 |
| MSN: | 18502144 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4389 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks, AK |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, before departure for the 24-minute roundtrip flight, the airplane was refueled; 25 gallons of useable fuel was on board the airplane. The fuel quantity was confirmed with a custom-made fuel dipstick before departure. After landing at a lake, the pilot departed for the return flight. While in level cruise flight, at an altitude of about 1,000 ft above ground level (agl), the engine lost total power. In an effort to restore power, the pilot switched fuel tanks and activated the fuel boost pump to no avail. He performed an emergency descent to a landing on a small lake, during which the airplane impacted trees, the floats separated from the fuselage, and the airplane came to rest partially submerged with substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
Postaccident examination revealed that both left and right fuel tanks were intact; however, the fuel bladders were loose in the tank cavity with wrinkles present. About 2 gallons of fuel were recovered from the fuel tanks. The fuel line between the fuel pump and the fuel control unit was removed, and about 2 tablespoons of fluid that was light blue in color and consistent with 100LL AvGas was recovered. The fuel line between the fuel control unit and fuel manifold was removed, and no fluid was present. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of malfunctions or anomalies.
The airplane was equipped with optional long-range fuel tanks. According to the owner's manual, the total unusable fuel for an aircraft equipped with long-range fuel tanks is 6 gallons.
The investigation was unable to determine if the loose fuel bladders were a result of the accident or recovery and what impact they would have had on fuel quantity and unusable fuel. However, given the lack of malfunctions or anomalies noted during the engine examination and the lack of fluid present in the fuel lines, it is likely that the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC18LA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location