Wirestrike Accident Rans S-12 N3165V, Sunday 16 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 December 2018
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3165V
MSN: 04284
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:115 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McClure, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcclure, OH (PVT)
Destination airport:Mcclure, OH (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot warmed the engine to 120°F before taxiing to the runway for departure on a personal flight. While the airplane was climbing through 50 to 100 ft above ground level, the engine lost partial power. He ensured the throttle control was full forward and pumped the throttle control twice, but the engine speed continued to decrease. The pilot performed an off-airport landing on a field, during which the airplane stuck a power line pole and the right wing impacted the ground. After the accident, the pilot reported the engine had low cylinder compression and scoring on the piston and cylinder walls. There were also aluminum fragments within the cylinder. He said that the engine was overhauled about 1 year before his purchase of the airplane by the previous owner. He stated that he was "fairly certain" that the engine did not have any problems before the accident flight. He said the engine radiator was not covered for cold weather operation. He believed the piston failure was due to cold seizure. According to the Rotax 2-Stroke Maintenance Schedule, the engine had a minimum coolant temperature of 150°F. Given the available information, it is likely that the engine lost partial power due to a cold seizure of the cylinder/piston.

Probable Cause: The cold seizure of the cylinder/piston due to the pilot’s failure to adequately warm the engine before takeoff, which resulted in a loss of engine power during a departure climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location