Wirestrike Incident Pitts S-1S Special G-REAP, Saturday 13 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 November 2010
Time:15:10 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S Special
Owner/operator:Private (G-INFO)
Registration: G-REAP
MSN: PFA 009-11557
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Destination airport:Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing back at Netherthope Airfield after a local flight , the aircraft, following a high sideslipping approach, touched down short of the runway, collided with the boundary barded wire fence and came to a halt, causing damage to the undercarriage, propeller, wing, fuselage and tailplane.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 4/2011 Ref: EW/G2010/11/08

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 2002 G-REAP Private (G-INFO) 0 Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, sub
10 August 2013 G-EEPJ Private (G-INFO) 0 Leicester Airport (EGBG), Leicestershire, sub

Location

Images:

Netherthope Airfield, Nottinghamshire, UK - 12th July 2009