Incident Pitts S-1S G-REAP, Sunday 7 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 July 2002
Time:17:45 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Private (G-INFO)
Registration: G-REAP
MSN: PFA 009-11557
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Destination airport:Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing back at Netherthope Airfield, the aircraft made a heavy three point touchdown, following a high sideslipping approach, causing damage to the undercarriage, propeller and shock loading the engine.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 12/2002 Ref: EW/G2002/07/13

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 November 2010 G-REAP Private (G-INFO) 0 Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, sub
Collision with pole or wires
10 August 2013 G-EEPJ Private (G-INFO) 0 Leicester Airport (EGBG), Leicestershire, sub

Images:

Netherthope Airfield, Nottinghamshire, UK - 12th July 2009