Incident Rockwell B-1B Lancer ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237644

Date:Thursday 2 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell B-1B Lancer
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Abilene-Dyess AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abilene-Dyess AFB, TX (DYS/KDYS)
Destination airport:Abilene-Dyess AFB, TX (DYS/KDYS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rockwell B-1B Lancer bomber suffered an in-flight electrical malfunction, the crew decided to return to the airport. On landing, two tires were blown and there was a brake fire. The crew were uninjured.

Date and location of the occurrence are not specified.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=1195590320780754&id=387338444939283
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/bombardiman-ucaginin-inisinde-lastikleri-patladi/
https://theaviationist.com/2020/07/04/b-1b-lancer-bomber-performs-emergency-landing-suffering-tire-blowout-and-brake-fire/

Media: