Accident Champion 7EC Traveler N9891B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237652

Date:Friday 3 July 2020
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC Traveler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9891B
MSN: 211
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3026 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Powderhorn Ranch, Port O’Connor, Calhoun County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Lavaca-Calhoun County Airport, TX (KPKV)
Destination airport:Port O'Connor, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a local flight along the coastline. About 15 minutes into the flight, the engine lost power. The airplane would not hold altitude and impacted terrain and brush about 400 yards from the coastline and a small postcrash fire developed in the engine compartment. Postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the wing struts and bottom fuselage.
Examination of the engine found that the No. 3 intake valve was stuck in the open position. A reason for the stuck valve was not identified. It was also noted that the valve springs on all the cylinders were weak; however, it could not be determined if this was due to heat from the engine compartment fire. No other pre-impact abnormalities were found.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a stuck intake valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA260

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 December 1992 N9891B Private 0 Weatherford, TX sub
6 July 2016 N9891B Private 0 Placedo, TX sub
Fuel starvation

Location