Accident Robin DR.400/180 Regent F-BVCK, Tuesday 23 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180 Regent
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BVCK
MSN: 912
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pau Pyrénées Airport, Pyrénées-Atlantiques 64 -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Melun/Villaroche Airport (LFPM)
Destination airport:Pau-Uzein Airport (PUF/LFBP)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing on the Pau Pyrénées Airport, the pilot taxied to the fuel pump to refuel. He mistakenly took a service road for vehicles and the aircraft's left wing struck a road sign.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-robin-dr400-immatricule-f-bvck-survenu-le-23062020-sur-lad-pau-pyrenees-64/