ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237666
Last updated: 10 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-JUL-2020 |
Time: | 15:15 |
Type: |  Lancair 320 |
Owner/operator: | Carson Business Systems Inc |
Registration: | N103MD |
C/n / msn: | 30 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Hillview Park, San Jose, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV) |
Destination airport: | Hollister Municipal Airport, CA (CVH/KCVH) |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff, the aircraft, an experimental Michael L Dehate built Lancair 320, force landed to turf terrain near the point of departure at Reid-Hillview Airport of Santa Clara County (RHV/KRHV), San Jose, California. The airplane sustained relative minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.
-
LiveATC radio transmissions (KRHV1, July 4, 2200Z):
15:08:52 (N103MD): Reid Ground, Lancair 103MD, hangar row lima (with) mike, uh, right (preference) departure.
15:09:03 (Reid Ground): Lancair 103MD, Reid Ground, runway 31R, taxi via zulu.
15:09:07 (N103MD): (1R near) zulu, 3MD.
15:11:15 (N103MD): Reid Tower, Lancair 103MD is ready at 31R.
15:11:19 (Reid Tower): One zero ??? MD, Reid Tower, down right, cleared for takeoff.
15:11:23 (N103MD): Down right, cleared for takeoff
15:12:15 (N103MD): Lancair ??? mayday, mayday.
15:12:34 (N103MD): Lancair 103MD (turning to sierra after hotel) ((difficult to understand))
15:12:40 (Reid Tower): Uh Lancair 3MD, your transmissions are broken, barely readable.
15:12:45 (N103MD): Mayday, ???.
15:12:55 (N103MD): 3MD, engine’s out, on the ground.
15:13:02 (possibly other aircraft?): Is that, uh, engine’s out on the ground?
15:13:05 (N103MD): Lancair 3MD is (engine’s out/on the ground), (north of the ??? airport), at the corner of Alfred and Chabot.
15:13:16 (Reid Tower): ??? heard, uh, (landed) at the airport…
15:13:19 (other aircraft): Tower, you got a plane down over uh…at the end of the runway.
15:13:23 (Reid Tower): ???
Emergency services were requested at 15:15 for the crossroads of Alfred and Bernella (sic - Berona)
Sources:
https://www.mercurynews.com/2020/07/04/small-plane-makes-belly-landing-at-san-jose-park/ https://www.nbcbayarea.com/news/local/south-bay/small-plane-lands-in-hillview-park-in-san-jose/2320559/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N103MD https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=103MD https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/92490_1573430446.jpg (photo)