| Date: | Sunday 5 July 2020 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Fokker 50 |
| Owner/operator: | Buffair Services |
| Registration: | 5Y-WFC |
| MSN: | 20250 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW125B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Bardere Airstrip (HCMD) -
Somalia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM) |
| Destination airport: | Bardera Airport (BSY/HCMD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Fokker 50 was damaged in an incident after landing on runway 15 at Bardere Airstrip in Somalia.
While taxiing into the parking stand, at a ground speed of 10 kts, the right main landing gear collapsed, damaging the right wing, right nose wheel, propeller blades and belly of the airframe.
Accident investigation:
Sources:
https://www.kahawatungu.com/kenyan-plane-crash-lands-somalia/ https://www.kenyans.co.ke/news/55000-main-kenyan-plane-crash-lands-somalia-photos https://onderzoeksraad.nl/wp-content/uploads/2023/11/quarterly_aviation_report_q3_2020.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 December 2000 |
TF-FIT |
Flugfélag Íslands - Air Iceland |
0 |
South of the Reiphólsfjöll Mountains |
 |
non |
Location
Media: