ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237674
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 5 July 2020 |
Time: | 10:15 |
Type: | Rubik R-26SU Góbé 82 |
Owner/operator: | Borsod County Flying Club |
Registration: | HA-5523 |
MSN: | A800039 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Miskolc Airport (MCQ/LHMC) -
Hungary
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Miskolc Airport (MCQ/LHMC) |
Destination airport: | Miskolc Airport (MCQ/LHMC)| |
Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The glider crashed during the take-off. Two occupants were seriously injured.
Causes of the incident
The TSB attributed the cause of the incident to a human factor, which was the delayed reaction of the Instructor when the lift was lost.
The TSB identified as a contributing factor the fact that the Instructor, instead of an initial flat climb, immediately started to climb steeply with a large pitch angle, which reduced the chances of a safe resolution of the situation resulting from the loss of lift.
The combined effect of these two elements led to the accident.
Sources:
https://boon.hu/kek-hirek/helyi-kek-hirek/vitorlazo-kisrepulo-esett-le-a-miskolci-repuloter-folott-4384193/ https://www.baznyesz-miskolc.hu/news/vitorlazo-kisrepulo-esett-le-a-miskolci-repuloter-folott/ https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/368/001368968.jpg Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
Download report: | Final report |