| Date: | Sunday 5 July 2020 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180C Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9185T |
| MSN: | 50685 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5608 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Hood Seaplane Base (PALH/LHD), AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, and corroborated by video capturing the accident, during a normal touchdown in a float-equipped airplane, the left float dug into the water and the airplane veered abruptly and nosed over.
A postaccident examination revealed a large hole in the bottom of the left float just forward of the step. Corrosion was present around the hole and no impact signatures were present on the bottom of the float. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with a loss of control during the water landing due to the failure of the left float due to corrosion.
Probable Cause: The failure of the left float bottom due to corrosion, which resulted in a loss of control during the water landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC20LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC20LA065
Location