ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237680
Last updated: 7 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-JUL-2020 |
Time: | c. 10:40 |
Type: |  Beechcraft A23 Musketeer |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N8868M |
C/n / msn: | M-606 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | near Sedona Airport (SEZ/KSEZ), AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Sedona Airport, AZ (SEZ/KSEZ) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff, the aircraft force landed on State Route 86A near Sedona Airport (KSEZ/SEZ), Yavapai County, Arizona.
The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two people onboard were not injured.
Sources:
https://www.verdenews.com/news/2020/jul/05/plane-lands-state-route-89a-sedona/ https://www.google.com/amp/s/gcmaz.com/small-plane-crashes-on-highway-89a-in-sedona-sunday/amp/ https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8720459 (photo)
FAA