Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Mk I (L-20A) N2106K, 05 Jul 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237681

Date:05-JUL-2020
Time:14:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Mk I (L-20A)
Owner/operator:Brooks Seaplane Service Inc
Registration: N2106K
MSN: 1131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Coeur d'Alene, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lake Coeur d'Alene Seaplane Base, ID
Destination airport:Lake Coeur d'Alene Seaplane Base, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 5, 2020, about 1422 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna TU206G, N6373U, and a De Havilland DHC-2 MK1 (L20A), N2106K, were destroyed when they were involved in an accident near Coeur d'Alene, Idaho. The Cessna pilot and passenger and the De Havilland pilot and five passengers were fatally injured. The Cessna was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight. The De Havilland was operated as a Title 14 CFR Part 91 air tour flight.

The float-equipped De Havilland DHC-2 was on a tour flight, and the Cessna 206 was on a personal flight. The airplanes collided in midair over a lake during day visual meteorological conditions. No radar or automatic dependent surveillance-broadcast data were available for either airplane. Witnesses reported that the airplanes were flying directly toward each other before they collided about 700 to 800 ft above the water. Other witnesses reported that the Cessna was at a lower altitude and had initiated a climb before the collision. Review of 2 seconds of video captured as part of a witness’ “live” photo showed that both airplanes appeared to be in level flight before the collision.

No evidence of any preexisting mechanical malfunction was observed with either airplane.
Recovered wreckage and impact signatures were consistent with the upper fuselage of the Cessna colliding with the floats and the lower fuselage of the De Havilland. The impact angle could not be determined due to the lack of available evidence, including unrecovered wreckage. The available evidence was consistent with both pilots’ failure to see and avoid the other airplane.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilots of both airplanes to see and avoid the other airplane.

Sources:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.krem.com/amp/article/news/plane-crashes-into-coeur-dalene-lake/293-465700f0-8e24-4245-a262-e01b1dc6b692
https://www.kxly.com/marine-rescue-fire-personnel-en-route-to-plane-crash-at-lake-coeur-dalene/
https://www.nytimes.com/2020/07/06/us/Idaho-plane-crash.html

NTSB
https://twitter.com/NTSB_Newsroom/status/1279991570520059905
https://www.spokesman.com/stories/2020/jul/05/kootenai-sheriff-coast-guard-responding-to-downed-/
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/101532/pdf

https://www.dhc-2.com/14e435350.jpg (photo)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report
Location

Media:

Images:

Photos: NTSB