ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237683
Last updated: 6 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-JUL-1978 |
Time: | 19:00 |
Type: |  Morane-Saulnier Rallye 100ST |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Plainfaing, Beurleux -
France
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Strasbourg-Polygone airfield |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane crashed into a forrest and exploded. The pilot died in the crash.
Sources:
https://www.vosgesmatin.fr/faits-divers-justice/2020/07/05/42-ans-apres-la-nature-rend-des-debris-d-un-avion