Accident Sikorsky CH-53D Sea Stallion 157139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237685

Date:Friday 21 October 1977
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53D Sea Stallion
Owner/operator:USMC/HMH-462
Registration: 157139
MSN: 65-232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 37
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mindoro -   Philippines
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CH-53D tail number 65-232 was conducting a passenger movement in conjunction with a sling lift of a water buffalo from a hill-top landing zone during Exercise Fortress Lightning. While attempting to lift the load, the aircraft reportedly began to auto rotate clockwise and yaw to the right. The crew jettisoned the load and unsuccessfully attempted to regain controlled flight by pitching forward down the side of the hill. The aircraft crashed at the bottom of a hill 300ft below the landing zone. In addition to 4 aircrew, 33 passengers were aboard at the time of the incident. 24 were reported dead at the crash site and 13 were evacuated for medical treatment.

Sources:

Gero. Military Aviation Disasters: Significant losses since 1908. 1999, p. 125.