Incident Junkers Ju 188 E-1 260229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237686

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1944
Time:00:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 188 E-1
Owner/operator:13./KG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 260229
MSN: 3E+DX`
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wienacht, Lutzenberg, Appenzell Ausserrhoden -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reinsehlen airfield, Germany
Destination airport:Reinsehlen
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed at Wienacht. All five crew members bailed out over Hameln, Niedersachsen, Germany. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

1939-1945 (Fremde Flugzeuge in der Schweiz - Landungen und Abstürze)
https://www.tagblatt.ch/ostschweiz/stgallen-gossau-rorschach/hakenkreuz-auf-flugzeugtruemmern-ld.543195
Horn, KG6