ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237688
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-JUL-2020 |
Time: | 04:40 |
Type: | PZL-Swidnik Mi-2 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | RA-14397 |
MSN: | 545531028 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Kirsalovo, Salsky district (Rostov Region) -
Russia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | MAK |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed during agricultural work over rice fields. The helicopter crashed into the water. One occupant died in the crash, another was injured.
The accident with the Mi-2 RA-14397 helicopter occurred as a result of landing with an increased vertical speed during a forced landing, the need for which was due to the shutdown of the engine (s) by the free turbine protection system for a short time at a low altitude (about 30 m) and speed (about 70 km/h). It was not possible to accurately determine the moments when the engines were turned off and the shutdown sequence due to the lack of objective control equipment on the helicopter.
The activation of the free turbine protection system and the shutdown of the engine (s) was most likely due to inoperability (slippage) of the freewheel clutches. The inoperability of the left and right freewheel clutches was the result of an unacceptable degree of wear of their elements and long-term operation of the main gearbox without the necessary overhaul.
The contributing factors were most likely:
- shortcomings in the technical operation of the aircraft: maintenance and troubleshooting were performed by a person who did not have the required qualifications;
- absence in the immediate vicinity of a site suitable for a forced landing at the actual values of altitude and flight speed.
The helicopter flew without a certificate of airworthiness. Passing the certification procedure upon receipt of the certificate would most likely reveal shortcomings in the technical operation of the aircraft, which led to the shutdown of the engines in flight.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/groups/helicoptersafety/permalink/619015615690852/ https://www.aviaport.ru/digest/2020/07/06/644411.html https://www.aviaport.ru/digest/2020/07/06/644415.html https://thegaltimes.com/at-rostov-helicopter-crashed-into-the-water/17459/ https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/mi-2-ra-14397-06-07-2020/
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | MAK |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location