This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 February 1997 |
| Time: | 14:00. |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Pentec (G-INFO) |
| Registration: | G-CHYL |
| MSN: | 1197 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | White Waltham Airfield, (EGLM), Maidenhead, Berkshire, -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a weather check flight, prior to a flight to Blackpool Airport, the helicopter had drive train failure at 800 ft. An emergency landing was safely made back at White Waltham Airfield, without injury to the crew or damage to the aircraft.
Sources:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 4/97 Ref: EW/G97/02/04
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 August 2003 |
G-CHYL |
Private |
0 |
Bournemouth Airport (EGHH), Hurn, Dorset, |
 |
sub |
| Bounced on landing |
Images:

Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK -28th November 2007