Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-CHYL, Monday 11 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 August 2003
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CHYL
MSN: 1197
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bournemouth Airport (EGHH), Hurn, Dorset, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bournemouth Airport (EGHH), Hurn, Dorset, UK.
Destination airport:Bournemouth Airport (EGHH), Hurn, Dorset, UK.
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On return to the airfield, following a trial lesson, the helicopter landed heavily and bounced, causing damage to the landing skid tubes and distortion of the cabin structure.

The most likely explanation for this accident was the low energy state of the helicopter on final approach. Precisely how and why this situation arose could not be determined from the evidence available to the AAIB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 3/2004 Ref: EW/G2003/08/43

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 1997 G-CHYL Pentec (G-INFO) 0 White Waltham Airfield, (EGLM), Maidenhead, Berkshire, sub

Images:

Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK -28th November 2007