Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 Beta PR-OEA, Monday 6 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 July 2020
Time:17:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:OMNI Escola de Aviação Civil Ltda.
Registration: PR-OEA
MSN: 3977
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baía de Guanabara, Rio de Janeiro - Rio de Janeiro -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Jacarepaguá Airport, RJ (SBJR)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Jacarepaguá Airport, RJ (SBJR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson 22 helicopter crashed in Guanabara Bay, Rio de Janeiro, during an instruction flight.

The aircraft took off from Jacarepaguá Airport (SBJR), Rio De Janeiro, RJ, with two crew members on board. Approximately 20 minutes into the flight, the aircraft became unstable after an abnormal noise. The pilot made an emergency landing in Guanabara Bay. The aircraft suffered substantial damage. One crew member suffered minor injuries and the other was unharmed.

Sources:

https://www.cnnbrasil.com.br/nacional/2020/07/06/helicoptero-cai-na-baia-de-guanabara-no-rio
https://oglobo.globo.com/rio/helicoptero-cai-na-baia-de-guanabara-duas-pessoas-sao-resgatadas-com-vida-24517916
https://brasil.estadao.com.br/noticias/rio-de-janeiro,helicoptero-cai-na-baia-de-guanabara-dois-ocupantes-foram-resgatados-com-vida,70003355537
https://g1.globo.com/rj/rio-de-janeiro/noticia/2020/07/06/helicoptero-cai-na-baia-de-guanabara.ghtml
https://www.sbt.com.br/jornalismo/sbt-brasil/noticia/144586-helicoptero-com-duas-pessoas-a-bordo-cai-na-baia-de-guanabara

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 January 2012 PR-OEA Rio de Janeiro, RJ unk

Media: