Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca RP-C834, Tuesday 7 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 July 2020
Time:09:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Rhoyle Flight Training Academy
Registration: RP-C834
MSN: 34-7250119
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:9440 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:off Sinunuc, Zamboanga City coast -   Philippines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zamboanga Airport (ZAM/RPMZ)
Destination airport:Dumaguete–Sibulan Airport (DGT/RPVDO
Investigating agency: AAIB Philippines
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-200 Seneca crashed shortly after takeoff into the sea after engine failure.
The four occupants, two flight instructors, a student pilot and a mechanic, survived the crash.

Probable Cause
Primary Cause Factor
a. Presence of water in the left-hand engine fuel system that resulted to engine failure (Fuel Contamination).