Incident Sikorsky S-55B N5096V, Wednesday 13 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-55B
Owner/operator:Helicopters (NZ) Ltd
Registration: N5096V
MSN: 55-617
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Hawera, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Operated briefly by Helicopters (NZ) Ltd from June 1962 to March 1963. Due to engine problems,N5096V had to make a forced landing and was damaged in the process. Despite varying accounts of its fate, it appears to have been sent back to the United States by June 1969, back to its former owner Trans Alaska Helicopters Inc.

Description of crash in Press 14 March 1963 here:
HELICOPTER CRASHES

Spectators And Pilot Unhurt (N.Z. Press Association) HAWERA, March 13. A helicopter carrying a bridge stringer crashed only 30ft from a crowd of 70 children and 40 adults on a property in Ball road, Patea. today. None of the spectators was injured and the pilot, John Read, chief pilot for Rudnick Helicopters, Ltd., of Wanganui, was also unhurt. The helicopter had been carrying bridge stringers from the property to the upper reaches of the Patea river and returning with bales of wool from another property, and the pupils of Alton School were having a holiday to watch the machine. With one 30ft stringer the machine had climbed until the stringer was just clear of the ground when it was caught by a gust of wind. It nosed down and toppled over sideways as it hit a sheep race. The spectators fled as the machine crashed, but all managed to get clear in time. Mr Read said afterwards that the controls had jammed.

Sources:

1. nzcivair.blogspot.com/2014/06/sikorsky-s-55-n5096v.html
2. helis.com/database/search/N5096V
3. registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5096V
4. https://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/newspapers/CHP19630314.2.169

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 August 1971 N5096V Trans Alaska H 2 Valdez, AK w/o