This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 July 1920 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss “Seagull” hydroplane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lake Coeur d’Alene, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The floatplane crash landed on the lake as it was struck by a gust of wind. The three occupants were injured as well as a person on the shore.
Sources:
https://www.spokesman.com/stories/2020/jul/07/100-years-ago-in-north-idaho-plane-with-coeur-dale/ 