Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow N3725T, Monday 6 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 July 2020
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:Ralsten Aircraft Leasing LLC
Registration: N3725T
MSN: 28R-30031
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3272 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bardstown-Samuels Field, KY (BRY/KBRY) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU)
Destination airport:Bardstown-Samuels Field, KY (BRY/KBRY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that he was preparing for a flight instructor practical examination, with a flight instructor onboard acting as a student pilot. After demonstrating several normal and short field takeoff and landings, the commercial pilot began to demonstrate a soft field takeoff. The commercial pilot reported that he "smoothly applied full power" and verified that the engine instruments were operating normally. He further reported that shortly after liftoff, while the airplane was in ground effect, the left wing dipped, and he attempted to correct the lateral bank with right aileron, however the left-wing continued to drop. Subsequently, the flight instructor stated, "we're stalling!" as the airplane touched down on the left side of the runway in a nose high, left wing down attitude. The airplane veered off the runway and the right main landing gear collapsed. During the runway excursion, the right wing sustained substantial damage. Neither pilots reported any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The commercial pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and subsequent loss of lateral bank control during a soft field takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3725T

NTSB ERA20CA240

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA