Incident Airbus A319-114 N342NB, Monday 6 July 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 July 2020
Time:c. 18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N342NB
MSN: 1746
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Airlines flight DL1076, an Airbus A319, diverted to New-York-JFK International Airport after it encountered navigation issues on descent towards the destination New York-LaGuardia Airport. A safe landing was made at JFK Airport at 18:35 hours (22:35 UTC).
After landing severe damage to the nose cone was discovered. During the descent the aircraft passed through an area of thunderstorm activity. Damage to the nose cone was likely afflicted by hail.

METAR:

Weather reported at LGA during the descent:
KLGA 062229Z 12010KT 10SM -RA FEW060 BKN100 BKN250 25/18 A3003 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT E TSE23 CB DSNT E MOV SE P0001 T02500178

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagi-doluya-yakalandi/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl1076#24de3994
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL1076/history/20200706/2000Z/KPBI/KJFK
https://abc7ny.com/delta-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-nyc-with-front-end-damage/6303574/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 March 2025 N342NB Delta Air Lines 0 near Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport (DCA/KDCA), DC non

Media: