| Date: | Saturday 12 September 2015 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | TU-GAF |
| MSN: | 301488 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP) -
Cote d'Ivoire
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BEA Côte d’Ivoire |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Piper PA-30 registered TU-GAF, took off from Abidjan Airport for a training flight, with 2 persons on board. After take-off from runway 21, at about 300 feet (about 100 metres), the pilot reported difficulties with the flight controls to the control tower and requested an emergency landing. During his communication with the control tower, the pilot informed the controller of his inability to reach runway 21 and requested an emergency landing on runway 03. At 11:25, the controller granted the clearance and immediately notified the fire safety services (SLI ASECNA). The PA-30 descended with a steep right bank before colliding with the runway, first with the wing tip and then the fuselage, and the aircraft continued on its runway excursion, before coming to rest 40 metres east of the runway, on a sandy area. The time was approximately 11:30 a.m. The firefighters, who had already been notified, quickly intervened to assist the occupants of the aircraft, who had escaped unharmed.
Probable Cause
The accident resulted from a loss of control of the aircraft on take-off, following a left roll, which the pilot was unable to control, before colliding with the ground (runway).
The inadvertent activation of the autopilot, which was prohibited during take-off and landing, without the pilot being aware of it, probably countered the pilot's action on the flight controls, thereby rendering the aircraft uncontrollable.
Aggravating Factor
The probable absence, on the checklist used, of the manufacturer's flight manual instruction, "the AP must be OFF during take-off and landing," did not allow the pilot to regain control of the aircraft during the in-flight check during the landing procedure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BEA CdI
Location