ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237730
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 21 August 2011 |
Time: | 03:15 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A330-243 |
Owner/operator: | MEA - Middle East Airlines |
Registration: | OD-MEA |
MSN: | 984 |
Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 245 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP) -
Cote d'Ivoire
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA) |
Destination airport: | Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP) |
Investigating agency: | BEA Côte d’Ivoire |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The crew performed an ILS approach for a landing on Runway 21 at Abidjan Airport.
On final, the pilot-in-command (PF) after having signalled the runway in sight was cleared to land and continued his descent. When the first officer (PNF) observed that the aircraft was approaching the runway on his side, suddenly asked the PF to turn left. The PF then acted accordingly.
At the time of touchdown, the PF applied the go-around. The main gear went off the left side of the runway. and rolled down the embankment outside the confines of runway 21. The PF then advised the tower controller that visibility was zero on the runway.
The crew, after a 14-minute wait at an altitude of 2700 ft, was informed that the weather conditions were not improving. The PF then decided to do a diversion to Accra (Ghana) and obtained authorization from the Tower Controller.
CAUSE OF OCCURRENCE
The Board of Inquiry concluded that the serious incident involving the Airbus A330-243, registered OD-MEA, on 21 August 2011 at Abidjan airfield was due to the late decision of the Captain to abort the landing when visual references on the left side of the cockpit were lost.
In addition, the Board of Inquiry found that the following factors contributed to this serious incident:
- The failure to provide the crew with an updated visibility value when the one transmitted at the beginning of the approach no longer reflected the weather conditions at the aerodrome at the time of landing.
- The lack of transmission of the runway visual range value to the crew during the approach.
- The absence of information to the crews on the unavailability of the Abidjan airport transmissometer.
- The lack of visibility of the ground markings indicating the runway edges on a large part of the runway at the time of the occurrence.
- The lack of visibility of the ground markings indicating the runway centreline.
- The absence of runway centreline lights on the Abidjan aerodrome.
- The Captain's brief error on the nature of the left lighting line.
Sources:
https://bea.ci/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/Rapport-Final-Pdf-OD-MEA-A330-21-aout-2011.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 11 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 November 2009 |
OD-MEA |
Middle East Airlines - MEA |
0 |
Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG |
 |
sub |
7 December 2019 |
OD-MEA |
Middle East Airlines - MEA |
0 |
Lagos Murtala Mohammed International Airport |
 |
min |
Collision with other aircraft on apron |