Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-211 9Q-CCA, Wednesday 1 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2013
Time:16:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Compagnie Africaine d'Aviation - CAA
Registration: 9Q-CCA
MSN: 112
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport (FKI/FZIC) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport (FKI/FZIC)
Destination airport:Kinshasa
Investigating agency: BPEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Aibus A320, registration 9Q-CCA, was scheduled to fly from Kisangani to Kinshasa.
The pilot-in-command was cleared for take-off from runway 13 while taxiing, and the pilot-in-command heard an abnormal noise from the aircraft's left engine (Compressor stall) and noticed on the engine temperature gauge (EGT), a fluctuation above 890°C before reaching the critical speed (V1).
The pilot-in-command decided to abandon the take-off and taxi back to the tarmac for a check.
On arrival at the tarmac, the main wheels of the A-320 aircraft, registration 9Q-CCA, deflated. It appeared the aircraft had suffered a bird strike in the engine.

Probable cause:
The incident and all its consequences are due to:
- The presence of an obstacle (bird) on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BPEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bpea.gouv.cd/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/Rapport-final-Incid-A310-9Q-CCA.pdf

Location