Incident Cessna R172K Hawk XP N736RX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237735

Date:Wednesday 8 July 2020
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N736RX
MSN: R1722739
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Jocassee, Oconee County, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A float-equipped Cessna R172K Hawk XP crashed during takeoff from the waters of Lake Jocassee, Oconee County, South Carolina.
The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.wyff4.com/amp/article/crews-respond-to-report-of-a-small-plane-that-has-crashed-into-lake-jocassee/33249978
https://abcnews4.com/news/local/plane-crashes-into-lake-jocassee-two-rescued-without-injuries
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:08-JUL-20,SALEM,N736RX

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/b5fc8e05ed389b4a9869e4a8517e9ef55e035abf (photo)