| Date: | Friday 3 July 2020 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-602 |
| Owner/operator: | PMZ Flying Service |
| Registration: | N602NY |
| MSN: | 602-1245 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1521 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-65AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jackson County, Newport, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Weldon, AR |
| Destination airport: | Weldon, AR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an aerial application flight, the pilot was returning to the airplane’s base when the engine "spooled down” and lost total power. The pilot stated that, when the total loss of engine power occurred, the airplane was established in cruise flight at an altitude of about 400 ft above ground level. He was unable to restore engine power by moving the power and propeller levers to full forward and activating the fuel boost pump and ignitors. The pilot made a “firm” forced landing in an open field. The airplane made a ground loop, which caused the tailwheel to separate and resulted in substantial damage to the aft fuselage.
Postaccident examination of the fuel system revealed ample fuel remaining and no evidence of contamination. The engine operated normally during two postaccident ground tests. Thus, the reasons for the total loss of engine power during the accident flight could not be determined with the available evidence from the investigation.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power during cruise flight for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20LA269 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN20LA269
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N602NY
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 May 2021 |
N602NY |
Pmz Flying Service |
0 |
Trumann, Arkansas |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location