Incident Piper PA-12 F-BFQO, Thursday 29 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 May 2003
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-BFQO
MSN: 123492
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Monthelon - 51 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Décollage manqué, collision avec le sol. Prise en compte insuffisante des conditions de décollage du jour, décision inappropriée de poursuivre le décollage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-qo030529/htm/f-qo030529.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-qo030529/pdf/f-qo030529.pdf