Incident Antonov An-26B 9Q-CFL, Friday 14 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 March 2014
Time:06:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B
Owner/operator:Serve Air Cargo
Registration: 9Q-CFL
MSN: 14003
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Destination airport:Lodja Airport (LJA/FZVA)
Investigating agency: BPEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight crew of an Antonov An-26B aircraft, registration 9Q-CFL, was preparing to begin a non-scheduled cargo flight to Lodja.
On board the An-26B aircraft were three flight crew members, the courier, and 3850 kilograms of cargo.
On the ramp, close to the An-26, a Shorts SC-7 Skyvan aircraft (9Q-CLD) was parked and had no flight crew or cargo on board.
In preparation for the flight of the An-26B, the PIC had turned on the APU and instructed the ground engineer to remove the landing gear safety chocks before starting the engines.
Immediately after removal of the chocks, the An-26B began to move progressively and ended its run by striking the SC-7 aircraft.
The collision caused damage to both aircraft.

Probable causes:
"The collision that occurred on 14 March 2014 on the Tarmac cargo of Goma airport between aircraft of type AN-26B, registration 9Q-CFL and SC-7, registration 9QCLD is due to:
- The non-use of the parking brake by the AN-26B flight crew due to a lack of concentration while performing the checklist.
In short, human error was the cause of this incident.

The following factor influenced the collision between the AN-26B and SC-7 aircraft types:
- The remarkable slope of the cargo Tarmac."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BPEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BPEA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 September 2017 9S-AFL Serve Air 0 Goma Airport (GOM) sub
Runway excursion

Location