Loss of control Accident Cessna 150H N22393,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237742

Date:Wednesday 8 July 2020
Time:14:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N22393
MSN: 15068251
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:7141 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Orchard, Kitsap County, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bremerton-Polacca Airport, WA (PWT/KPWT)
Destination airport:Port Orchard, WA (WN13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane pilot was observed conducting a visual approach to land to the north. The final approach was described as unstable, high, and fast. The airplane continued to descend and when it was about ¼ of the way down the runway it disappeared from view behind a berm. A few seconds later, the airplane came back into view and was about 30 ft above ground level. The engine sounded as if it was at full power and the flaps were still extended. The airplane appeared to be flying slowly and struggling to climb, as if it was "hanging onto a stall." The airplane began a right bank toward rising terrain and trees. The airplane's bank angle increased, and the airplane impacted the trees in a "knife edge" attitude and dropped to the ground. A postaccident airframe and engine examination revealed no anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operations.
A witness who is also a retired airline pilot reported that the airport has very tight margins and is a one-way airport. The north end of the runway is 50 feet higher than the south end; therefore, landings are limited to the north (uphill), and takeoffs to the south. Go-arounds are very difficult in all but high-performance aircraft. The airplane's mechanic reported that the pilot had flown this airplane into the airport about four times a year for the past 15 years and was familiar with the airport. It is likely that the pilot made a delayed decision to go-around following an unstable approach and the airplane subsequently lacked the performance necessary to climb and clear rising terrain. The airplane then aerodynamically stalled and spun as the pilot maneuvered the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to go around from an unstable approach, which resulted in insufficient airplane performance to climb above rising terrain and a subsequent aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA215
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N22393

Location