Accident AgustaWestland AW139 VH-EGK, Saturday 20 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 June 2020
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A139 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW139
Owner/operator:Queensland Government Air
Registration: VH-EGK
MSN: 31827
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6C-67C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayboro, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF)
Destination airport:Royal Brisbane Hospital, QLD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During hoist operations, the helicopter's main rotor blades struck a tree while extracting a casualty. The aircraft returned to Archerfield, after which inspection revealed the majority of the main rotor blades had sustained damage. One blade tip was substantially damaged. The blades were removed from the aircraft, inspected and have now been forwarded back to the manufacturer for repair.

ATSB discontinued this investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2020-031
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2020/aair/ao-2020-031/

Media: