This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 July 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130BZ Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | South African Air Force - SAAF |
| Registration: | 405 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Ysterplaat AFB -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Waterkloof AFB |
| Destination airport: | Ysterplaat AFB |
Narrative:A South African Air Force (SAAF) Lockheed C-130BZ Hercules suffered a runway excursion after landing at Ysterplaat AFB.
After the landing run, the pilot attempted to make a 180 degree turn, during which the aircraft entered the soft ground next to the runway.
Sources:
http://www.saairforce.co.za/news-and-events/1648/hercules-in-runway-excursion-at-afb-ysterplaat 