Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 9Q-DKV, Tuesday 21 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 June 2016
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Congo Airways
Registration: 9Q-DKV
MSN: 4316
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FZAA) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: BPEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An airport baggage truck ran over an uneven part of the tarmac, causing the cart attachment bolt to loosen and separate. The baggage carts then ran into the side of a parked DHC-8-400.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BPEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BPEA

Location