| Date: | Friday 24 May 2013 |
| Time: | 20:50 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3M8 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Korongo Airlines |
| Registration: | OO-LTM |
| MSN: | 25070/2037 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Lubumbashi International Airport (FBM/FZQA) -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kinshasa |
| Destination airport: | Lubumbashi International Airport (FBM/FZQA) |
| Investigating agency: | BPEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-300, registration OO-LTM, was arriving at Lubumbashi Airport after a flight from Kinshasa. After landing on runway 07, a ATC cleared the flight to position no.3 on the apron. During the taxiing manoeuvres, the pilot cleared the runway via the East ramp, but proceeded to parking position no. 2 following the marshaller's instructions.
ATC instructed the pilot of the Boeing 737 to keep parallel to a DC-8 (Transair Cargo Services, 9Q-CJO), but the pilot estimated that he could make a 180° turn to position himself on position no.2.
While making this rotation, the left wing of the B737-300, struck the left wing of the parked DC-8, damaging the wing tip of the DC-8, which fell on the pavement.
The winglet of the B 737 was slightly damaged.
The incident and all its consequences were due:
1. The poor maneuver of the pilot-in-command of the B 737-300, registration OO-LTM ;
2. The allocation routine of parking space by the RAMP supervisor of KORONGO Airlines ;
3. The pilot-in-command of the B 737-300, registration OO-LTM, failure to understand the marshaller's instructions;
4. The air traffic controller's procrastination in assigning parking lots 3 and 2 to the B 737-300 aircraft, registration OOLTM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BPEA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 March 2015 |
OO-LTM |
Korongo Airlines |
0 |
Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
| 19 August 2015 |
OO-LTM |
Korongo Airlines, lsf Brussels Airlines |
0 |
Mbuji-Mayi Airport (MJM) |
 |
sub |
| Runway mishap |
Location