This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 January 1953 |
| Time: | 21:00 |
| Type: | Stinson 108-3 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | ET-P-5 |
| MSN: | 3180 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saouaf, Zaghouan -
Tunisia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ethiopian "Stinson" tourist plane crashed into hill (djebel Gona/400m) after reported problems 20:00. Three swedish passengers (instructors for Ethiopian Air Force) and swedish pilot. *Registration as "ET.P5".
Sources:
L'Echo d'Oran 13 January 1953, p1
*BEA