Accident HpH Glasflügel 304CZ-17 D-5304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237755

Date:Thursday 9 July 2020
Time:14:25
Type:HpH Glasflügel 304CZ-17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-5304
MSN: 21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location: La Condamine-Châtelard -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barcelonnette Airfield (BAE/LFMR)
Destination airport:Barcelonnette Airfield (BAE/LFMR)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot carried out a towed take-off and was released at an altitude of 2,000 m. He could not find any updrafts and decided to land on the canopy. A wing came into contact with the tree tops and the glider lost speed until it came to a halt.

The pilot was thermalling north of Barcelonnette valley. He headed toward another glider who seemed to be in a better uplift zone, flying along a spur and following a path almost perpendicular to Parpaillon massif. Realising that his height was becoming too low, he turned around. The glider suddenly lost altitude and the pilot was unable to avoid collision with the vegetation.

Contributing factors
The following factors may have contributed to the collision with the vegetation:
- the path followed by the pilot facing the mountain face and his late decision to turn around, which forced him to tighten the turn;
- the pilot’s lack of attention due to his focus on another glider, which altered his perception of height;
- a local aerological phenomenon associated with the presence of spurs and a thalweg, which may have caused a loss of altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.dici.fr/actu/2020/07/09/alpes-de-haute-provence-un-homme-de-64-ans-detruit-planeur-apres-un-crash-s-sort-indemne-1416457
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/difficultes-a-trouver-des-ascendances-descente-dans-une-vallee-atterrissage-force-sur-la-cime-des/
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/hph304.htm