This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 August 1940 |
| Time: | 11:50 |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 43 (China-British) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P3179 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Woodhouse Road, Hove, East Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tangmere, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hurricane P3179 (43 Sqn) was shot down by a Messerschmitt Bf 109 during the Battle of Britain, crashing in Woodhouse Rd, Hove, Sussex,
Crew:
Sgt. (742128) Dennis NOBLE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Excavation of the site, for recovery of the wreckage, started on 9th November 1996, on the 12th the remains of Sgt. Noble was discovered still in the cockpit, he was subsequently buried in his home town of Retford, Nottinghamshire, UK. 56 years after his death.
Sources:
https://www.tangmere-museum.org.uk/ The Argus, Sussex - 12th November 1996
www.bbm.org.uk AIR81/2893
Images:

RAF Tangmere Military & Aviation Museum, West Sussex, UK - 11th June 2013