Gear-up landing Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VV624, Friday 7 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 September 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: VV624
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Haslingfield, 5 miles SW of Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 VV624: Delivered 25/2/1949. RAF Service career was with 6 Squadron, CGS (Central Gunnery School) RAF Leconfield coded "K" and 5 FTS RAF Oakington. While with the GCS, Vampire was briefly a "film star" when it appeared in the 1954 feature film "Conflict of Wings" (see links #4,#5 & #7). Some of the film was shot on location at RAF Leconfield.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7/9/1956: According to the ORB (Operational Record Book for 5 FTS for this period: "Vampire VV624, 117 Course, Flying Officer Butterworth - after take-off for a formation sortie, the pilot experienced an engine flame-out. A successful forced landing was carried out without injury to the pilot. The aircraft sustained Category 5 damage and Flying Officer Butterworth was awarded a Green Endorsement"

Flying Officer Butterworth managed to belly land his aircraft in a field near Haslingfield, five miles south west of Cambridge. VV624 was Struck off Charge as Cat.5(c) the same day, and recovered to RAF Honington for spares and reducing to produce

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.182 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 91)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.211
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conflict_of_Wings#Production
5. https://wings-on-film.fandom.com/wiki/VV624
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV
7. https://impdb.org/index.php?title=Conflict_of_Wings#de_Havilland_DH100_Vampire_F.B.5
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haslingfield