Incident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N331LB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237765

Date:Wednesday 8 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Airtime Aerial LLC
Registration: N331LB
MSN: 1997R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Laramie County, Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power during an aerial application flight, the aircraft experienced a noseover during the subsequent forced landing to farm field terrain in Cheyenne, Wyoming. The agplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:08-JUL-20,CHEYENNE,N331LB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=331LB