| Date: | Wednesday 8 July 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna A185E Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Risk Indemnification Professionals LLC |
| Registration: | N70183 |
| MSN: | 18502039 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | El Rito, Rio Arriba County, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | El Rito, NM |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:FAA: “AIRCRAFT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD AND LATER ATTEMPTED TO DEPART, INCURRED A PROP STRIKE DUE TO AN IRRIGATION DITCH, EL RITO, NM.”
The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:02-JUN-20,EL%20RITO,N70183 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=70183 https://flightaware.com/photos/view/9976559-a339e3b6f228de0f71ea3871b631af466a05a96e/aircrafttype/C185 