| Date: | Monday 1 August 2016 |
| Time: | 13:31 |
| Type: | Fokker 50 |
| Owner/operator: | Compagnie Africaine d'Aviation - CAA |
| Registration: | 9Q-CBL |
| MSN: | 20206 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW125B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Beni Airport (BNC/FZNP) -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bunia Airport (BUX/FZKA) |
| Destination airport: | Beni Airport (BNC/FZNP) |
| Investigating agency: | BPEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:At 5 Nm on a visual approach to Beni Airport, when the landing gear was extended, the crew noted that on the "CAP" fault monitoring the "ANTI SIKID FAULT" illuminated. The landing was continued in accordance with the procedures in the event of an "inop" antiskid.
After landing the PF having difficulty selecting the "propeller ground idle" decided to activate the braking by means of the pedals. Suddenly the No. 1 tire on the left main gear burst and a few seconds after tire No. 2 as well.
The aircraft slipped on the two punctured wheels, stopped 250 m from the end of the runway with a wheel deflection at an angle of 90°..
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BPEA
Location