Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 RA-67252, Wednesday 8 July 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Aurora
Registration: RA-67252
MSN: 4106
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Yuzhno-Kurilsk Mendeleyevo Airport -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS)
Destination airport:Kunashir Island-Mendeleyevo Airport (DEE/UHSM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aurora flight HZ4621, a DHC-8-402Q Dash 8, taxied off the paved surface of the runway or taxiway at Yuzhno-Kurilsk Mendeleyevo Airport, Russia. The aircraft became temporarily stuck with the left-hand main gear on the grass.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-67252#24e0ed65
Photo on social media

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 March 2007 JA849A All Nippon Airways - ANA, lsf Air Central Co. 0 Kochi Airport (KCZ) sub
Runway mishap
17 March 2019 RA-67252 Aurora 0 Kupol Airport (KPX) non
8 January 2025 RA-67252 Aurora 0 near Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS), Sakhalin Oblast non
22 February 2025 RA-67252 Aurora 0 near Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS), Sakhalin Oblast non
Bird strike