Incident Airbus A310-304F 9Q-CVH, Tuesday 29 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 September 2015
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-304F
Owner/operator:Serve Air Cargo
Registration: 9Q-CVH
MSN: 413
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FZAA) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lubumbashi
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FZAA)
Investigating agency: BPEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Serve Air Cargo Airbus A310-304F cargo plane (9Q-CVH) was taxiing after landing at Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport when the wing contacted the right-hand elevator of a parked C-FMCY, a United Nations Bombardier CRJ-200LR.

Probable Cause
The incident and all its consequences are due:
To the poor environment in which the space in the technical hangar was used;
Contributing factors
1. Traffic congestion
2. Absence of ground markings of the areas and especially lack of appropriate safety devices.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BPEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BPEA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 December 2015 9Q-CVH Serve Air 0 Mbuji-Mayi Airport (MJM) sub

Location