Incident Let L-410UVP 9Q-CUC, Friday 20 June 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 June 2014
Time:11:11 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:Goma Express, opb Mango Aviation
Registration: 9Q-CUC
MSN: 831110
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Shabunda Airport (FZMW) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bukavu
Destination airport:Shabunda Airport (FZMW)
Investigating agency: BPEA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Let 410-UVP aircraft of Goma Express struck a pig that was crossing the runway at Shabunda.
The nose gear door was slightly bent.

Sources:

BPEA

Location