Wirestrike Accident Ultralight helicopter I-9679,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237785

Date:Friday 10 July 2020
Time:
Type:Ultralight helicopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-9679
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tiber river, near Nazzano, Rome -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R22 clipped powerlines and fell into the Tiber river. The helicopter carried two persons. The wreckage of the helicoper has been located at the bottom of the river. Both occupants died in the crash. Their bodies were recovered from the wreckage.

Sources:

https://www.ansa.it/lazio/notizie/2020/07/10/elicottero-cade-nel-tevere-vicino-a-roma-_c327e3b7-2abb-4613-8f6a-c8908a5b830a.html
https://www.web24.news/u/2020/07/helicopter-falls-in-the-tiber-near-rome-the-aircraft-has-been-identified.html
https://www.tellerreport.com/news/2020-07-10-helicopter-falls-in-the-tiber-near-rome-.H1MKolQI1D.html
https://newsbeezer.com/italyeng/helicopter-falls-in-the-tiber-near-rome-we-are-looking-for-the-two-people-on-board/
https://www.web24.news/u/2020/07/helicopter-in-the-tiber-find-the-victims.html
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2232

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/93831_1320488033.jpg (photo)