This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 November 1940 |
| Time: | 00:05 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R2095 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | field near Walks Farm, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wellingore, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter R2095: Took off at 23:20 hrs for Night defensive patrol. 16/11/1940.
During flight one engine stopped functioning and the second engine was malfunctioning.
Pilot he gave the order to his radar operator, to bale out, which observer acknowledged.
Wilson unplugged his radio lead and prepared to go but could not open the rear hatch.
Thinking him gone, Widdows made his own preparations to jump but looking back he saw Wilson struggling with the hatch. The aircraft was now down to 1,000 feet. W/Cdr Widdows climbed back into the seat of the aircraft, which by now was entering into a spin.
He managed to regain control and prepared for a crash-landing.
The plane made a good landing in a field near Walks Farm, Sleaford at 00:05 hrs on 17/11/1940
P/O Wilson but a second or two before touchdown Wilson got the hatch open and put one foot out. He suffered severe injuries to the foot and after time in hospital, he rejoined the squadron but suffered a permanent limp.
Crew:
S/Ldr (26218) Stanley Charles WIDDOWS (pilot) RAF injured/ had cuts to his face
P/O (44307) Leonard Donald WILSON (obs) RAF- suffered foot injuries
Sources:
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2015/11/hero-pilot-went-back-in-stricken-plane.html discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk C166883074
AIR81/4209