Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2096, Tuesday 17 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: R2096
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Smiths Green Farm near RAF Debden, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Debden
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2096: Took off for Training flight / exercise with A.I. 17/12/1940
During the return engine failed, spun at Smiths Green Farm on the approach to RAF Debden.
Crew:
P/O (44979) Frederick George NIGHTINGALE (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (1002658) George Mennie LESLIE (Obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688699
2.AIR81/4601